bank 2 NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Owner's Manual

Page 162 of 720

EC-162
DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0004G
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EXH V/T ANGLE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, then touch “START”.
4. Make sure that the values of “EXH/V TIM B1” and “EXH/V TIM B2” change when touching “UP” or
“DOWN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL-II
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, then touch “START”.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminal 6 (bank 1), 7 (bank 2) and ground with oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1. Replace exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB3542E

Page 165 of 720

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionNBS000B6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000B7
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000B8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000B9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-170, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speedAir fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR(B1)
A/F S1 HTR(B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine)4 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low inputThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high inputThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater P0052
0052
(Bank 2)

Page 166 of 720

EC-166
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS000BA
BANK 1
TBWT1617E

Page 167 of 720

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-167
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1W/RA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)2.9 - 8.8V
57 L A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]2.2V
61 R A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
PBIB3538E

Page 168 of 720

EC-168
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BANK 2
TBWT1618E

Page 169 of 720

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-169
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EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5GY/LA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)2.9 - 8.8
65 PU A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]2.2V
66 LG A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
PBIB3538E

Page 171 of 720

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-171
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor (A/F) sensor 1 ter-
minal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 (bank 1) or 5 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector
:Ve h ic le f o rn t
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3516E
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.

Page 173 of 720

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionNBS0004J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) heater corresponding to the
engine speed, amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0004K
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0004L
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(HO2S2) heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2
(HO2S2) heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
HO2S2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the HO2S2 heater cir-
cuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the HO2S2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The HO2S2 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
HO2S2 heater P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
HO2S2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the HO2S2 heater cir-
cuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the HO2S2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The HO2S2 heater circuit is shorted.)
HO2S2 heater P0058
0058
(Bank 2)

Page 175 of 720

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-175
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS0004N
BANK 1
TBWT1619E

Page 176 of 720

EC-176
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
17 PHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 14V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
76 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 1.0V
84 GSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2,
Engine coolant temperature
sensor, Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
PBIB3545E

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